Share this Article
[…] We believe that providing clear guidance on electronic delivery of Validation Information in the first communication would greatly benefit consumers as well as the industry’s ability to conduct electronic commerce. Having a safe harbor to email or text the Model Form B-3, or a link to the form, as the first communication would accomplish that goal.
Furthermore, Section 104(d) of the E-SIGN Act (15 U.S.C 7004(b)) authorizes federal regulatory agencies to “exempt without condition a specified category or type of record from the requirements relating to consent in [101(c)] if such exemption is necessary to eliminate a substantial burden on electronic commerce and will not increase the material risk of harm to consumers.”